Prof M.J. Narasiman Academic Merit Award Contest - Awardees

S.No.

Year

Name of awardees

Title of the presentation

1.

1972

J.S. Jhooty and G.C. Rath

 -

2.

1973

A.N. Mukhopadhyay and P.N. Patel

 -

3.

1974

Winner

(i) C.D. Mayee and H.L. Khatri

Seed transmission of brinjal mosaic in some varieties of brinjal (Solanum melongena)

(ii) P. Vidyasekharan

Amino acid contents of ragi leaves in relation to Helminthosporiose disease resistance

4.

1975

R.K. Tripathi, M.N. Verma and R.P. Gupta

Mechanisms of resistance in tubers of Kufri Dewa

5.

1976

-

Not Found Suitable

6.

1977

Winner

(i) A.K. Sarbhoy and D. K. Agarwal

A new selection of soybean against Rhizoctonia solani

(ii) V.K. Gupta

Possible use of carbendazim in control of root rot of apple

7.

1978

 

 

First prize

(i) B.L. Jalali

Studies on vasicular arbuscular mycorrhiza in relation to fungicidal impact and phosphate uptake

(ii) Ms. K. Kalpana

Uptake and translocation of benomyl in wheat

Second Prize

(i) H.R. Kataria

Significance of fungicide: Evaluation technique for control of Rhizoctonia solani

(ii) Dr. N.N. Raghvindra Rao

Life History of Synchytrium species parasitic on cucurbitaceae

8.

1979

S.S. Bains and N.K. Sharma

Cation ration as abd index of compatibility with certain downy mildews and nematodes

9.

1980

Rama S. Singh

Use of Epicocum purpurescena as living fungicide against Macrophomina phaseolina and colletotrichum capsici

10.

1981

Ranajit Bandopadhyay and J.P.S. Yadav

Interaction of seed dressing fungicides with organic manure soil amendments in controlling Rhizoctonia solani

11.

1981

N.K. Dubey

Control of fungal deterioration of some food commodities during storage by natural volatile oils

12.

1982

J.L. Varshney

Production of toxin(s) metabolite(s) from six isolates of Aspergillus clavatus and their effects on some micro organisms

13.

1983

S.S. Chahal and D.S. Virk

Assessment of non-specific host pathogen environment international and selections of stable genotypes with geralized resistance

14.

1984

H.S. Rewal

Laboratory evaluation of wheat germplasm against loose smut

15.

1985

U.S. Singh and J. Kumar

Uptake, translocation and distribution of metalaxyl in plants: mode and requisites

16.

1986

Neena Rewal

Grey mold of chickpea

17.

1987

Suman Bala and S.S. Chahal

Development of new pearl millet plants with improved ergot resistance through in vitro procedures

18.

1988

M.R. Natarajan

Biochemical and genetic aspects of Plantomycin resistance in Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae

19.

1989

S.K. Srivastava

Studies on viral diseaseas of cowpea (Vigna unguiculata (L) Walp.)

20.

1990

M. Krishna Reddy

Virus disease problems and their epidemiology in blackgram

21.

1991-92

Prasun K. Mukherjee (1990)

D.B. Parakh (1991)

 -

22.

1993

N. Sathyanarayana

 -

23.

1994

M. Muthamilan

 -

24.

1995

Dr. Suseelendra Desai

Biological control of Sclerotium rolfsii using Trichoderma spp. - A new dimension

Commendation

Dr. A.I. Bhat

Identification of four potyviruses occuring in northern India by N-Terminal serology, peptide profiling and cDNA probes

25.

1996

Ashok Bhattacharyya

Induction of resistance in rice plant against sheath blight with non conventional chemicals and changes in enzyme activity and total phenolic content in the induced plants

26.

1997

T. Makesh Kumar

Coat protein mediated resistance against potato virus Y in tobacco

Commendation

Uma Devi

Isozymic and serological variability among isolates of Aschochyta rabiei, the causal organism of chickpea blight by

27.

1998

 

Avijit Roy

Mixed infection of Hippeastrum stylossum by poty and carlaviruses

Commendation

(i) Robin Gogoi

Biochemical basis of resistance in wheat against Karnal bunt

(ii) P.K. Chakraborty

Plasmid-borne pathogenicity attributes of Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. malvacearum and cloning and characterization of pathogenicity genes from a highly virulent strain

28.

1999

G. Radhakrishnan

Cloning of genome of rice tungro bacilliform virus for preparation of diagnostic probes

Commendation

Soma Das, K.K. Biswas, Dr. Lal Singh, Shweta Kamal

 -

29.

2000

 

Winner

(i) T.S.S.K. Patro

Expression of plasmid-borne characters in Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vignaeradiatae

(ii) A.S. Sivakumar

Clonning of luffa leaf distortion mosaic virus genome for preparation of diagnostic probes

Commendation

Md. Akram, Mss Prachi, Preeti Aggarwal

 -

30.

2001

Kalyan Kr. Mondal

Secondary metabolites of cotton rhizobacteria and their role in management of bacterial blight of cotton

Commendation

Anirbon Roy, Mandvi Singh, Shashi Sharma, K. Kalpana, V. Ramamoorhty

 -

31.

2002

N. Padmaja

Activation of defense associated enzymes (peroxidase and phenyl alanine ammonia lyase) in cotton

Commendation

S. Muruthasalam, K. Kalpana, D. Sudhakar, R. Samaiyappan, R. Velazhan, P. Balasubramanian

Gene pyramiding in indica rice varieties by transformation with Xa21, chitinase (Chi 11) and thaumatin-like protein (TLP) through particle bombardment

32.

2003

N. Kulkarni, P. Lavakumar, V. Muniyappa and D.V.R. Reddy

Studies on pigeon pea sterility mosaic disease: transmission virus vector relationships and identification of resistant sources

33.

2004

Ms. K.V. Sumiya

 Isolation and characterization of antiviral principles from seeds of Celosia cristata inhibiting Tobacco streak ilarvirus

34.

2005

Jyoti Sharma

Agrobacterium mediated transformation to develop transgenic papaya resistant to papaya ringspot virus and determination of sequence diversity amongst the Indian PRSV isolates

35.

2006

Swarnalee Dutta

Plant growth promotion and suppression of fusarial wilt in pigeon pea through fluorescent Pseudomonas and Bacillus strains in presence of rhizobial strain

36.

2007

P.N. Sivalingam

Diversity and role of DNA bb associated with tomato leaf curl disease (TomLCD) in India

37.

2008

Dr. G. Manjunath

Nitric oxide mediates defense mechanisms in response to Sclerospora graminicola,an incitant of downy mildew disease in pearl millet

38.

2009

K. Prabha

Cloning and characterization of NBS encoding resistance gene homologues from Fusarium wilt resistant pigeonpea plants

39.

2010

 

M.V. Jiby

Development of Agrobacterium mediated transformation protocol and transgenic lines of black pepper for resistance against viruses

Commendation

(i) Deepak Rajpurohit

Pyramiding of bacterial blight resistance (xa21and xa13) and semi dwarfing (sd-1) genes in type 3 basmati using marker-assisted selection

(ii) Susheel Kumar

 Molecular characterization of Citrus tristeza virus isolates from different geographical regions of India

40.

2011

 

T. Swaroopa Rani

Cell wall–associated defenses in CitrusXanthomonas interactions

Commendation

(i) Bidisha Sharma

Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungal Association in Some Commonly Occurring Economically Important Plants of Kaziranga National Park, Assam, India

(ii)  Ashlesha

Organic management of Bell pepper diseases under Protected Cultivation

41.

2012

B. Uma

Omics approaches revealed differential regulation of defense proteins in host- and non-host interactions

Commendation

K. Sunar

Characterization of Agriculturally Important Microorganisms from Darjeeling Hills and their Utilization for Crop Improvement

42.

2013

Sandeep Kumar

Studies on virus(es) associated with grapevine leaf roll disease in India

43.

2014

Sushil Kumar Sharma

Genome characterization, infectivity and development of immunodiagnostics for badnaviruses associated with banana

Commendation

Nirbhay Kumar Kushwaha

Histone 2B interacts with replication initiator protein of Chilli leaf curl virus and confers resistance in chilli

44.

2015

Nagamani Sandra

Development of infectious clone and designing of gene expression vector based on legume infecting carmovirus in India

Commendation

(i) Shikha Sharma

Survival, detection and management of Cucumber mosaic virus (Cmv) and Zucchini yellow mosaic virus (Zymv) infecting cucurbits in Punjab

(ii) H. Rajashekara

Virulence analysis of Magnaporthe oryzae isolates from blast hot spot locations and inheritance of resistance in rice landrace

45.

2016

Winner

(i) Ms. Parveen Khan

Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. lactucae a potential threat to hydroponically grown lettuce (Lactuca sativa) and its management using microbial consortia

(ii) Mr. Muttanna Revadi

Molecular characterization, generation of scFv monoclonal antibody and management of viral diseases of cucumber

Commendation

(i) Ms. Nitika Gupta

Genome characterization and Immuno based diagnosis using synthetic peptides of Leek yellow stripe virus (LYSV)

(ii) Mr. Maninderjeet Singh

Induction and basis of resistance in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) against Karnal bunt caused by Tilletia indica Mitra

(iii) Mr. Teli Basavaraj

Exploring biodiversity of nematophagous fungi in the semi-arid ecosystem of north Gujarat and their significance in managing root knot of tomato

(iv) Mr. Pranjal Kr. Kaman

Biosynthesis of silver nanoparticles and its effects against soil borne pathogens

(v) Mr. Pradeep Manyam

Bacteriophages, Characterization and Utilisation as Biocontrol agent Xanthomonas axonopodispv. citri (Hasse) Vauterin et al. and Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith) Yabuuchiet al.

(vi) Mr. Kanishendra Nath Sarker

Assessment of antifungal and nematicidal potentiality of fluorescent Pseudomonads from different agro-ecological region of West Bengal

(vii) Ms. M. Dolpriya Devi

Validation of phenotypic traits in wheat for selection of resistance genotypes from the germplasm

46.

2017

Mr. V. Kavi Sidharthan

Selection of a compatible biocontrol consortium for the management of Fusarium wilt of tomato

Commendation

(i) Mr. Nandan, M

Isolation, characterization and evaluation of fungal endophytes as potential bio control agents on Sclerotium rolfsii Sacc. Infecting Capsicum annuum L.

(ii) Mr. Prabu Gnanasekaran

A geminivirus betasatellite encoded βC1 protein interacts with PsbP and subverts PsbP-mediated antiviral defense in plants

47.

2018

Ms. Sahana N. Banakar

Investigations on role of seaweed bioformulations in management of fungicidal stress and blast disease in rice

Commendation

(i) Mr. Prashantha S.T.

Understanding the interactions of anastomosis groups (AG) of Rhizoctonia solani with rice (Oryza sativa L.)

(ii) Mr. Jagmohan Singh

Identification and expression analysis of pathogenicity-related genes in Tilletia indica inciting Karnal bunt of Wheat

(iii) Dr. Ziaul Haque

Host resistance and biocontrol as alternative approaches for pesticides against rice root-knot nematode, Meloidiogyne graminicola

(vi) Dr. Ruchi Tripathi

Exploration of different methods for detection of Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (Smith) Davis, the cause of bacterial wilt and canker of tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum M.) and its management

(v) A.V. Shitole

Detection of antifungal potency of weed extract against phytopathogenic fungi

(vi) Rupsikha Goswami

Efficacy of silver nanoparticles against Colletotrichum musae and its effect on Crown rot and Anthracnose diseases of banana

48.

2019

Mr. Ankit Kumar Ghorai

Population structure analysis of Ralstonia solanacearum in West Bengal, India and influence of crop rotation on its survival in the rhizospheres of various crops

49.

2020

Winner

(i) Ms. Mehulee Sarkar

Suppressor activity analysis of tomato leaf curl New Delhi virus gene(s) and development of RNAi construct to evaluate their efficacy in inhibiting the virus

(ii) Ms. S. Mohandoss

Molecular characterization and functional analysis of pathogenicity related genes in Colletotrichum falcatum causing red rot in sugarcane

Commendation

(i) Kakumoni Saikia

Antibiotic exuding rhizospheric Streptomyces for biological management of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae in rice

(ii) Arti Kumari

Synthesis and characterization of biogenic silver nanoparticles: its assessment as antipathogenic activity against Rhizoctonia solani and Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae and toxicity on beneficial microbes and mammalian cells

(iii) Darshan K.

Transcriptomic analysis of Chaetomium globosum Kunze. for bioprospection of antagonistic related gene(s)

(iv) Sajad Un Nabi

Comparative virome analysis in mosaic infected and asymptomatic apple cultivars using RNA sequencing: development of multiplex RT-PCR and evaluation of rootstocks for sensitivity to mosaic disease

(v) Debayan Mondal

Enzyme kinetics and gene expression analysis reveals differential response of aromatic rice landraces from sub -Himalayan Terai region of India to rice blast disease

(vi) Amoghavarsha C.

Characterization and virulence profiling of Magnaporthe oryzae isolates from diverse rice ecosystems of Karnataka

(vii) Rathod Parshuram

Exploring potential Pseudomonas for plant growth promoting traits and in vitro suppression of charcoal rot in soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merrill)

(viii) B.H. Chaithanya

 

Development of DNA based screening method for yellow mosaic virus infecting black gram and studies on vector (Bemisia tabaci) biotypes in Andhra Pradesh

(ix) Tanveer F. Rizvi

Effect of elevated levels of CO2 on the development of powdery mildew in cucumber species

(x) Ruchi Srivastava

Secretome analysis reveals effect or candidates associated with broad host range necrotrophy in Fusarium udum

(xi) R.S. Lad

Seasonal effects on population dynamics of Phytophthora spp. and disease development in mandarin

(xii) R.C. Agale

Variability among Rhizoctonia bataticola isolates, causing dry root rot of soybean and its management

(xiii) Aasiya-Nabi

Optimizing the Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated transformation conditions in Colletotrichum lindemuthianum for uncovering the functionality of pathogenicity arsenals

(xiv) Jashanpreet Kaur

Characterization and mapping of spot blotch in Triticum durum – Aegilopes speltoides introgression lines using genotyping by sequencing

50.

2021

Ms. Lipa Deb

Exploring plant disease antagonistic behavior of fungal entomopathogen Beauveria bassiana (Balsamo) Vuillemin against Rhizoctonia solani Kuhn causing sheath blight disease of rice

Commendation

(i) Mr. Firoz Mondal

Evaluation of Resistance Behaviour of Ty-Gene(s) Containing Donor Lines of Tomato and Indexing of Naturally Occurring Begomoviruses Infecting Them

(ii) Mr. Kuleshwar Prasad Sahu

Structural and functional analysis of rice phyllospheric bacteria for their antimicrobial properties and defense elicitation against blast disease

60.

2022

Ms. Anwesha Sharma

Leaf assisted biosynthesis of silver-silica nanocomposite for management of sheath blight disease of rice

Commendation

(i) Ms. Sehla Khursheed

Elucidating genetic variability and detection of shot hole disease infecting different stone fruits using SSR markers

(ii) Dr. Deepak Reddy Beerelli

Variability and management of pigeon wilt (Fusarium udum Butler)

(iii) Ms. C.H. Sai Bhavana

Identification of host differentials and pathotyping of Pyricularia setariae (Nishikado) causing leaf blast on foxtail millet (Setariaitalica (L.) Beauv)

61.

2023

(i) Mr. Lham Dorjee

Novel essential-oil grafted copper nanoparticles for sustainable disease management

(ii) Dr. Amrita Dasgupta

Dynamics of plant diseases in rice based cropping system under various levels of nutrition and different regimes of conservation agricultural practices

Commendation

(i) Dr. M.V. Ruppavalli

Unravelling the antagonistic potential of Coniothyrium minitans– a mycoparasite on Sclerotinia sclerotiorum of cabbage

(ii) Mrs. P.R. Amrutha

Management of greater yam (Dioscorea alata L.) anthracnose caused by Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (Penz.) Penz. & Sacc. employing endophytes from medicinal plants

(iii) Ms. Mehjebin Rahaman

The study of two efficient rhizospheric microflora Trichoderma harzianum MC2 and Trichoderma harzianum NBG as biocontrol agent against diseases in solanaceous crop

(iv) Ms. Sushanti Thokchom

Mitigating chilli fruit rot disease through harnessing underexplored epiphytic Yeasts as biocontrol agents

(v) Dr. Bulbul Boblina

Studies on prevalence, pathogenic variability, epidemiology and management of Areolate mildew in Cotton

(vi) Dr. Sushree Suparna Mahapatra

Identification of resistance sources against Cercospora leaf spot in mung bean

(vii) Ms. Kavita Kushwaha

Unveiling the biocontrol and plant growth potential of endophytic fungi against pea root rot complex in Himachal Pradesh, India

(viii) Ms. Pavleen Kour

Exploring biochemical disparities: mycelium vs. fruit body in Cordyceps militaris – a comparative analysis

(ix) Mr. Dharmappa Chavan

Understanding the biochemical and molecular basis of resistant in soybean against MYMIV

(x) Ms. Ajita Singh

Management of chickpea wilt for achieving SDG-2: zero hunger for food security

(xi) Mr. Veeresh D.A.

A detailed study on leaf spot causing pathogen Curvularia tuberculata on Capsicum (Capsicum annum var. grossum (L.) Sendt.)